Bulgarian rose oil (known also as the Rose Otto or the Attar of Roses) is produced from the flowers of Bulgarian oil yielding rose by water-steam distillation of fresh blossoms. Approximately 3200-3500 kg rose flowers are needed to obtain just one kilogram of the precious golden liquid. It consists of more than 300 micro and macro components, thanks to which rose oil becomes a global benchmark for quality and is widely used in many perfumes of world famous brands.
Our rose oil is a pure and natural product used in the manufacture of creams, lotions and perfumes. Recently the Bulgarian rose oil is used for the production of food supplements and medicines. It is well known and distinguishing product both in the local and global market due to its warm and rich aroma, combined with specific honey and floral notes.
Our rose oil is analyzed and certified by the State Laboratory of Bulgarian rose, which is the authorized public authority with more than 60 years practice and is the ultimate rose oil authority in the world. Each delivery (shipment) of rose oil is accompanied by an analysis certificate, specification and document for complete performance data and product safety (safety data sheet).
Rose water is 100% pure natural product that is obtained by water-steam distillation of fresh blossoms from Rosa Damascena. Due to the dissolved amount of rose oil in it, rose water has a disinfecting, antibacterial and antisept effect.
Rose water can be applied externally in case of inflammatory processes, acne, redness of the skin, sun- and other burns, insect bites, eczema and itchy skin. Added to creams, shampoos, body lotions and other cosmetics has a strong beneficial effect on skin and hair, helping them to hydratate, refresh, sooth and tone up.
Rose water improves blood circulation, maintains the water balance of the skin and stimulates the regeneration of damaged and aging tissues. Compresses with rose water soothe tired and swollen eyes. It is suitable for frictions of dry and fragile hair.
The concrete is obtained by solvent extraction of fresh rose blossoms of the Bulgarian oil-yielding rose. Hexane is used as a solvent and is completely removed from the product after extraction.
Approximately 350 kg fresh flowers are needed to obtain 1 kg of Rose concrete. The concrete is orange-red waxy substance, bearing the typical fresh rose fragrance. The rose absolute content in it is not less than 60%. Rose concrete comprises different plant waxes and has a diverse and rich composition – more than 160 components.
The concrete, produced by processing the Bulgarian oil-yielding rose blossoms is considered to have the highest quality in the world. It is used mainly for production of absolute, as well as in many cosmetics and perfumery products. It has anti-inflammatory, softening and regenerating effect. Added in small amounts to creams and balms, rose concrete will make the skin soft and fresh-looking. It has a fresh, floral and warm aroma and a long-lasting perfume effect.
Bulgarian Rose Absolute is produced from the ethanol soluble components of the Rose concrete. It is an orange – red liquid with extremely fine and deep rose aroma.
Rose absolute is a concentrated natural product that consists of many aromatic compounds (Phenyl ethyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, etc.) and is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics, aromatherapy for being one of the finest cosmetic ingredients. It is suitable for all skin types and has great moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin.
Lavender oil is a 100% Natural product obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops of the lavender plant (Lavandula Angustifolia Mill.). The Bulgarian lavender oil is of the highest quality and is characterized by its durable pleasant sweet-fruity aroma.
It is used as an ingredient in many perfumes, as well as in aromatherapy. It has strong antiseptic, deodorizing, spasmodic, calming, immune-stimulating, anti-arrhythmic stimulating, the cells’ regeneration, and expectorating effect. Lavender oil has calming and anti-depressive effects, removes nervous tension in cases of mental exhaustion, anxiety, tachycardia, insomnia, and calms down nervous tension and hysterics.
The lavender oil is generally applied externally, alone or combined with other essential and vegetable oils, pure or dissolved in ethanol for accelerating the processes of healing wounds, burns and various skin disorders. It is also effective against insects’ bites, sun burns, acne, eczemas, skin inflammations, dermatitis, dandruff and hair loss, fungi and lichen. It might be applied undiluted for wounds healing and anaesthetize.
Lavender oil lowers the arterial blood pressure and stimulates the egestion of liquids by organism. It is extensively used for various respiratory problems including influenza, chills and colds, sore throat, asthma, sinus congestion, bronchitis, laryngitis and tonsillitis, as well as for air disinfection.